Donauschlinge Schlögen © Oberösterreich Tourismus / Steininger

Accommodation Booking

Your enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

The information you provide (email address, enquiry; optional: form of address, title, prename, surname, telephone number) is exclusively used by WGD Donau Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH to process your request and is only disclosed if the request is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourism service providers). See also the Privacy Notice.

Non-binding enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

Travel information



If you need more than one room, please indicate this in your enquiry.

The information you provide (email address; optional: form of address, title, prename, surname, address, telephone number, enquiry) is exclusively used by WGD Donau Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH to process your request and is only disclosed if the request is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourism service providers). See also the Privacy Notice.

Wesenufer - Hotel & Seminarkultur an der Donau - pro mente OÖ

Waldkirchen am Wesen, Oberösterreich , Österreich
Check availability
Arrival
Departure:
Room

Welcome to the idyll of a great river.

We believe that there is no better place to learn new things. Along with the modern, sunny event hall, our cosy restaurant, the friendly seminar rooms, the sunny conservatory and the expansive Danube terrace provide the best conditions for successful seminars, impressive events or just a feel-good holiday in the middle of the idyll of a great river and its landscape.

In 2010, Seminarkultur was crowned the "Best Conference Hotel in Upper Austria. A 4-star atmosphere and feel-good mood await guests. The Seminarkulturhaus der pro mente is located right on the Danube.

Number of rooms/beds, maximum occupancy
  • Number of rooms: 49
  • Number of beds: 90
Number of rooms per room type
  • Single room: 10
  • Doubleroom: 39
  • Multiple bedroom: 2
Room information
  • Panoramic view
  • Connecting door
  • Allergy free hotel room
  • handicapped accessible rooms
Room amenity
  • Bathroom
  • Balcony
  • Shower
  • Internet access
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Minibar
  • Radio
  • Desk
  • Telephone
  • Terrace
  • TV
  • restrooms
  • W-Lan
  • Safe
General equipment
  • Garden
  • Internet corner
  • Elevator
  • Shoe cleaning machine
  • Souvenir shop
  • Wifi (free of charge)
  • Reception
Other equipment

Shower/WC, biking and hiking packages on request, free car park right next to the hotel, bicycle garage, Danube Terrace, conservatory, romantic courtyard, beer garden.

Gastronomy
  • Cash (Non-smoking area available )
  • Coffee / coffee shop (Non-smoking area available )
  • Breakfast room (Non-smoking area available )
  • restaurant (Non-smoking area available )
  • Snack
  • Garden / Patio
Children
  • high chair
  • Cot / Crib
  • Playground (outdoors)
  • Diaper-changing pad
other child-equipment

Toys

Sport and recreational facilities
  • Bicycle parking (lockable)
  • Bicycle parking (not lockable)
Wellness facility
  • Gym
  • Infrared cabin
  • massage
  • sauna
Information
  • Number of seminar room/s: 5
  • Largest seminar room: 225m²
  • Largest seminar room: 250 Persons
venue location - free technical equipment
  • Beamer
  • standard technology
  • W-Lan
  • TV
  • microphone
  • Büehne
  • Office services
  • Bike rental
  • Wake-up call
Other services

Cleaning, telephone service, lobby.

  • Half-board
  • Full-board
  • Dinner
  • Breakfast
  • Breakfast buffet
  • Lunch
Elevation

255 m

Location description

Airport in the vicinity, located in nature on a river, golf course in the vicinity, located at a mountain

Distance (in km)
  • Center: Near by
  • Train station: 30 km
  • Airport: 40 km
  • Exit: 50 km
  • Bus parking space: Near by
  • Bus station: Near by
  • Boat mooring: Near by
  • Pool: 7 km
  • Lake: Near by
  • Pond: Near by
  • Trail: 12 km
  • Restaurant: Near by
  • Shopping possibility: Near by
  • Ski lift: 12 km
Parking
  • Parking space: 100
  • Parking area for disabled: 3
  • Bus parking space: 10
Parking fees

Free of charge

E-service station / recharging station
  • Charging point for electric cars (free of charge)
  • Charging point for e-bikes (free of charge)
Travelling by public transport
Route planner for independent travellers

Year-round operations, planned closing: 2-week company holiday at Christmas / New Year's
The conference and seminar operations have the same opening times.

  • Austrian Eco Award
  • Golden Flipchart

Prices
  • Single room: From € 80,00 until € 95,00 (per person/night)
  • Doubleroom: From € 65,00 until € 80,00 (per person/night)
Payment methods
Debit and credit cards
ATM card
JCB
Mastercard
Visa
Other payment methods
Cash payment
Transfer
Discounts (Age-related / Groups)
  • Children
  • Groups
Discounts (Memberships)
  • DONAU-Card
  • Bett+Bike ADFC
  • Convention Bureau OÖ (Upper Austria)
  • ÖHV- Austrian Hotel Association
  • Donausteig-Wirt
  • Genussland Oberösterreich – Land of Flavours
  • Suitable for groups
  • Suitable for pushchairs
  • Suitable for single travelers
  • Suitable for families
  • Suitable for business travelers
  • Suitable for seminars
  • Suitable for friends
  • Suitable for couples
  • Suitable for children
  • Room / apartment available for non-smokers
Season
  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Autumn
  • Winter
Other special suitabilities

Single travellers, business travellers, wheelchair users, seniors

Please get in touch for more information.

Access
  • ground level accessible
other information
  • door width (min. 80 cm)
  • handicapped accessible lift
  • Entrance to the building
  • Restaurant / coffee shop
  • Toilet facility for disabled people
  • Toilet facility for disabled people in the restaurant area
  • Room
  • Sanitary area of the accommodation
  • Terrace / balcony
  • Lounge and seminar rooms
  • Sports and recreation possibilities

Room details

Room name Area Cinema Parliament U-shaped form Gala Cocktail rooms Room height m Floor
Innviertel 2524121113
Kösslbach 9790453360756
Niederwesen 4424151222
Niklas 115814034443
Sauwald 1251207536901106
Veranstaltungssaal Donau 2252201202102102406
CinemaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Theater
ParliamentSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Parlament
U-shaped formSeminarraum-Bestuhlung U-Form
GalaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Gala
CocktailSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Cocktail

Innviertel

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Barrier-free
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 21,50 - 41,00 €

Kösslbach

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
  • Phone
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 82,00 - 164,00 €

Niederwesen

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Barrier-free
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 41,00 - 82,00 €

Niklas

Location: Outdoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
  • Phone
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 82,00 - 164,00 €

Sauwald

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
  • Phone
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 229,00 - 229,00 €

Veranstaltungssaal Donau

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 449,00 - 449,00 €

Room details

Room name Area Cinema Parliament Gala rooms Room height m
Donau 22522011420016
Foyer 1005
Wintergarten 8010
CinemaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Theater
ParliamentSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Parlament
GalaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Gala

Donau

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Barrier-free
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
  • Phone

Prices: 449,00 - 449,00 €

Foyer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight

Wintergarten

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight

Time period
01.04.2020 - 15.12.2020

Contact


Wesenufer - Hotel & Seminarkultur an der Donau - pro mente OÖ
Wesenufer 1
4085 Waldkirchen am Wesen

+43 7718 20090
+43 7718 20090 - 990
office@hotel-wesenufer.at
www.hotel-wesenufer.at
www.seminarkultur.at
http://www.hotel-wesenufer.at
http://www.seminarkultur.at

Contact person
Mrs Margarete DURSTBERGER
pro mente OÖ
Wesenufer Nr. 1
4085 Waldkirchen am Wesen

+43 7718 20090
+43 7718 20090 - 990
office@hotel-wesenufer.at
www.hotel-wesenufer.at

Legal contact information

GF: MMag. Gernot Koren MAS, Mag.

Vertretungsverhältnisse:
pro mente OÖ | Lonstorferplatz 1

We speak the following languages

German
English

powered by TOURDATA