Your enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

The information you provide (email address, enquiry; optional: form of address, title, prename, surname, telephone number) is exclusively used by WGD Donau Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH to process your request and is only disclosed if the request is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourism service providers). See also the Privacy Notice.

Donauschlinge Schlögen © Tourismusverband Donau Oberösterreich / Kaindlstorfer

Incredibly moving,
Danube Upper Austria.

A fireworks displayed in the sky and in the background the scenery of Grein on the Danube.

Incredibly surprising,
Danube Upper Austria.

Information on the coronavirus
Current information on the coronavirus for guests and tourists

Order brochures

Order your personal information package about the region of Danube Upper Austria.

A first impression of all the diverse activities and holiday offers that expect you on the Danube in Upper Austria is provided by our catalogs, brochures and maps and will help you for your holiday planning.

To the order

Holiday offers

Donausteig Hiking Trail

Danube Cycle Path

Accommodation Booking

Danube Cycle Path

Donausteig Hiking Trail

Holiday offers

Order brochures

Order your personal information package about the region of Danube Upper Austria.

A first impression of all the diverse activities and holiday offers that expect you on the Danube in Upper Austria is provided by our catalogs, brochures and maps and will help you for your holiday planning.

To the order

Palais Kaufmännischer Verein (Palace of the Commercial Association)

Linz, Oberösterreich, Österreich

For congresses and meetings in the city centre.
The little Hofburg of Linz.

The stylish congress and event centre in the heart of the province capital was built in 1898. It is a symbol, centre of society, hospitality and cultural life. For events of any kind, as well as for congress and conference tourism, you will have a total of 10 rooms, as well as a foyer, lounge and catering, at your disposal. All rooms – in both the traditional building and the modern extension – are fully climatised and furnished with modern event technical equipment, which is subtly integrated into the old architecture.

The palace is centrally located and directed connected to public transport. Thanks to the facilities' own underground car park, with 350 parking spots, the congress and event centre is also accessible in any weather without getting wet via the glass lift and a large stairwell. There is also a direct connection to the neighbouring Park Inn Hotel, with 174 rooms. Altogether, perfect conditions for successful conferences and congresses.

The palace is the ideal place to concentrated working, successful events and stylish celebrations. Whether you'd like to organise a congress, conference, trade fair, seminar or company celebration – every function will be a successful event thanks to the professional management, first-class service and individual consultation offered.

Information
  • Number of seminar room/s: 10
  • Largest seminar room: 383m²
  • Largest seminar room: 600 Persons
  • Total internal floor space: 2400m²
venue location - free technical equipment
  • W-Lan
venue location - technical equipment charged

Technological equipment is tailor-made according to your wishes.

Room details

Seminarraum-Bestuhlung Theater1. Cinema
Seminarraum-Bestuhlung Parlament2. Parliament
Seminarraum-Bestuhlung U-Form3. U-shaped form
Seminarraum-Bestuhlung Gala4. Gala
Seminarraum-Bestuhlung Cocktail5. Cocktail

Room nameCinemaParliamentU-shaped formGalaCocktail
Bildersaal 200108102160300
Blauer Saal 6342294090
Festsaal 600220220300500
Gelber Saal 104495680150
Grüner Saal 4228276080
Parksaal 22010898160250
Roter Saal 90424240100
Turmzimmer 272045

further information

Air-conditioned
Daylight
Darkening
Room nameFloorAreaExtrasImages
Bildersaal 1 216
Blauer Saal 1 69
Festsaal 1 383
Gelber Saal 1 102
Grüner Saal 1 61
Parksaal 2 235
Roter Saal 1 87
Turmzimmer 1 32
General equipment
  • Garden
  • Elevator
  • Wifi (free of charge)
  • Toilet facility
Gastronomy
  • restaurant
  • Catering
Catering

for private events: free choice,
for public events: exclusive catering by Fest & Gast

Additional to the gastronomy

Restaurant – Josef Linz, www.josef.co.at

Suitable for wheelchairs: Not all of the legally stipulated ÖNORM are complied with. In principle, this object is suitable for wheelchairs and no assistance is necessary.

Access
  • ground level accessible
other information
  • Escort required
  • Toilet facility for disabled people
  • Lounge and seminar rooms
  • Outside area
Distance (in km)
  • Center: Near by
  • Train station: 1,5 km
  • Airport: 25 km
  • Exit: 2 km
  • Bus parking space: Near by
  • Restaurant: Near by
  • Shopping possibility: Near by
Parking
  • Garage-parking: 360
Parking fees

Public underground garage with special rates for events

Travelling by public transport
Route planner for independent travellers

  • opened daily

  • Austrian Convention Bureau
  • Convention Bureau OÖ (Upper Austria)
  • Suitable for groups
  • Suitable for bus tour groups
  • Suitable for business travelers
  • Suitable for seminars
Season
  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Autumn
  • Winter

Contact


Palais Kaufmännischer Verein (Palace of the Commercial Association) Linz
Bismarckstraße 1-3/Landstraße 49
4020 Linz

+43 732 773159
+43 732 773159 - 28
office.kv@palaislinz.at
www.palaislinz.at
http://www.palaislinz.at

Contact person
Mr Shenur Saciri
Landstraße 49/Bismarckstraße 1-3
4020 Linz

+43 732 773159
+43 732 773159 - 28
office.kv@palaislinz.at
www.palaislinz.at

We speak the following languages

German

powered by TOURDATA