Your enquiry

Please fill in all fields marked *.

The information you provide (email address, enquiry; optional: form of address, title, prename, surname, telephone number) is exclusively used by WGD Donau Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH to process your request and is only disclosed if the request is to be answered by third parties (e.g. tourism service providers). See also the Privacy Notice.

©
© Donauschlinge im Winter © WGD Donau Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH / Weissenbrunner
Donauschlinge im Winter © WGD Donau Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH / Weissenbrunner

Incredibly moving,
Danube Upper Austria.

©
© Donauschlinge Schlögen © Tourismusverband Donau Oberösterreich / Kaindlstorfer
Donauschlinge Schlögen © Tourismusverband Donau Oberösterreich / Kaindlstorfer

Incredibly moving,
Danube Upper Austria.

©
© Photo: WGD Donau Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH / Fuchsluger: Grein im Feuerzauber
A fireworks displayed in the sky and in the background the scenery of Grein on the Danube.

Incredibly surprising,
Danube Upper Austria.

Current information on the coronavirus for guests and tourists
Safe holidays at the Danube

Wesenufer - Hotel & Seminarkultur an der Donau

Waldkirchen am Wesen, Oberösterreich, Österreich

CONFERENCING IN ONE OF THE MOST BEAUTIFUL SPOTS ON THE DANUBE
Winner of the Golden Flipchart 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014 and 2015 at the elections for most popular seminar hotel in Upper Austria and classified with 5 Flipcharts as the first hotel in Upper Austria!


The seminar facilities and conference hotel comply with the key factors of the massive trend of "travelling and hosting meetings in a sustainable way" and are located in the romantic Upper Austrian Danube Valley – near the famous "Schlögener Schlinge".

The location on the banks of the mighty Danube is unique and surrounded by timeless natural beauty. The facilities themselves have more than 300 years of history and stand out through their simple modernity after careful comprehensive renovation work.

A setting that fosters relaxed concentration, leisurely contacts and conscious experiences. There is no better place to learn new things and re-think others. In the past, guests have regularly considered us one of the best in Upper Austria.

The element of water particularly speaks for this place of further education as it stands for calmness and consistency, but equally for change, as well. Apart from its unique location directly on the Danube near the Schlögener Schlinge (Schlögen Danube loop), between Linz (45 km) and Passau (37 km), the hotel offers a total of 5 air-conditioned conference rooms with daylight, 2 of which can be combined to fit up to 220 people and have direct access to the Donauterrasse (Danube terrace) and a breathtaking view of the Donautal (Danube valley).

Its location in nature offers numerous outdoor opportunities and places to work outside.
In 2013, the non-smoking hotel was expanded to 49 rooms - for the most part with a terrace/balcony and a view of the Danube - and has a Schlossrestaurant (castle restaurant), which was awarded the AMA Gastrosiegel (AMA gastronomy seal), a cosy bar, and a wellness area. The supporting organisation of this hotel is pro mente O.Ö. - with the objective of creating jobs for people with psychological as well as physical problems.

Information
  • Number of seminar room/s: 5
  • Largest seminar room: 225m²
  • Largest seminar room: 220 Persons
  • Largest event hall: 225m²
  • Largest event hall: 220 Persons
venue location - free technical equipment
  • Beamer
  • standard technology
  • W-Lan
  • TV
  • microphone
  • Büehne

Room details

Room name Area Cinema Parliament U-shaped form Gala Cocktail rooms Room height m Floor
Innviertel 2524121113
Kösslbach 9790453360756
Niederwesen 4424151222
Niklas 115814034443
Sauwald 1251207536901106
Veranstaltungssaal Donau 2252201202102102406
CinemaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Theater
ParliamentSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Parlament
U-shaped formSeminarraum-Bestuhlung U-Form
GalaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Gala
CocktailSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Cocktail

Innviertel

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Barrier-free
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 21,50 - 41,00 €

Kösslbach

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
  • Phone
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 82,00 - 164,00 €

Niederwesen

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Barrier-free
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 41,00 - 82,00 €

Niklas

Location: Outdoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
  • Phone
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 82,00 - 164,00 €

Sauwald

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
  • Phone
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 229,00 - 229,00 €

Veranstaltungssaal Donau

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
Other equipment Flip chart Screen Pin board TV monitor Video beamer Supplies for speakers Stage Video system Illumination system

Prices: 449,00 - 449,00 €

Room details

Room name Area Cinema Parliament Gala rooms Room height m
Donau 22522011420016
Foyer 1005
Wintergarten 8010
CinemaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Theater
ParliamentSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Parlament
GalaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Gala

Donau

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Barrier-free
  • Cd-player
  • Dvd-player
  • Internet access
  • Phone

Prices: 449,00 - 449,00 €

Foyer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight

Wintergarten

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Number of rooms/beds, maximum occupancy
  • Number of rooms: 49
  • Number of beds: 90
Number of rooms per room type
  • Single room: 10
  • Doubleroom: 39
  • Multiple bedroom: 2
Room information
  • Panoramic view
  • Connecting door
  • Allergy free hotel room
  • handicapped accessible rooms
  • River view
Room amenity
  • Bathroom
  • Balcony
  • Shower
  • Internet access
  • Bathrobes for lend
  • Radio
  • Desk
  • Telephone
  • Terrace
  • TV
  • restrooms
  • W-Lan
  • Safe
General equipment
  • Garden
  • Internet corner
  • Elevator
  • Shoe cleaning machine
  • Souvenir shop
  • Wifi (free of charge)
  • Reception
Other equipment

Shower/WC, biking and hiking packages on request, free car park right next to the hotel, bicycle garage, Danube Terrace, conservatory, romantic courtyard, beer garden.

Gastronomy
  • Cash (Non-smoking area available )
  • Coffee / coffee shop (Non-smoking area available )
  • Breakfast room (Non-smoking area available )
  • restaurant (Non-smoking area available )
  • Snack
  • Garden / Patio
Children
  • high chair
  • Cot / Crib
  • Playground (outdoors)
  • Diaper-changing pad
other child-equipment

Toys

Sport and recreational facilities
  • Bicycle parking (lockable)
  • Bicycle parking (not lockable)
Wellness facility
  • Gym
  • Infrared cabin
  • massage
  • sauna
  • Office services
  • Bike rental
  • Wake-up call
Other services

Cleaning, telephone service, lobby.

  • Half-board
  • Full-board
  • Dinner
  • Breakfast
  • Breakfast buffet
  • Lunch

Completely suitable for wheelchairs. The object complies with the legally stipulated ÖNORM.

Access
  • ground level accessible
other information
  • door width (min. 80 cm)
  • handicapped accessible lift
  • Entrance to the building
  • Restaurant / coffee shop
  • Toilet facility for disabled people
  • Toilet facility for disabled people in the restaurant area
  • Room
  • Sanitary area of the accommodation
  • Terrace / balcony
  • Lounge and seminar rooms
  • Sports and recreation possibilities
Elevation

255 m

Location description

Airport in the vicinity, located in nature on a river, golf course in the vicinity, located at a mountain

Distance (in km)
  • Center: Near by
  • Train station: 30 km
  • Airport: 40 km
  • Exit: 50 km
  • Bus parking space: Near by
  • Bus station: Near by
  • Boat mooring: Near by
  • Pool: 7 km
  • Lake: Near by
  • Pond: Near by
  • Trail: 12 km
  • Restaurant: Near by
  • Shopping possibility: Near by
  • Ski lift: 12 km
Parking
  • Parking space: 100
  • Parking area for disabled: 3
  • Bus parking space: 10
Parking fees

Free of charge

E-service station / recharging station
  • Charging point for electric cars (free of charge)
  • Charging point for e-bikes (free of charge)
Travelling by public transport
Route planner for independent travellers
Prices
  • Single room: From € 80,00 until € 95,00 (per person/night)
  • Doubleroom: From € 65,00 until € 80,00 (per person/night)
City tax

€ 2,00

Payment methods
Debit and credit cards
ATM card
JCB
Mastercard
Visa
Other payment methods
Cash payment
Transfer

Year-round operations, planned closing: 2-week company holiday at Christmas / New Year's
The conference and seminar operations have the same opening times.

  • Austrian Eco Award
  • Golden Flipchart

Discounts (Age-related / Groups)
  • Children
  • Groups
Discounts (Memberships)
  • DONAU-Card
  • Bett+Bike ADFC
  • Convention Bureau OÖ (Upper Austria)
  • ÖHV- Austrian Hotel Association
  • Donausteig-Wirt
  • Genussland Oberösterreich – Land of Flavours
  • Suitable for groups
  • Suitable for pushchairs
  • Pets allowed
  • Suitable for single travelers
  • Suitable for families
  • Suitable for business travelers
  • Suitable for seminars
  • Suitable for friends
  • Suitable for couples
  • Suitable for children
  • Room / apartment available for non-smokers
Season
  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Autumn
  • Winter
Other special suitabilities

Single travellers, business travellers, wheelchair users, seniors

Contact


Wesenufer - Hotel & Seminarkultur an der Donau - pro mente OÖ
Wesenufer 1
4085 Waldkirchen am Wesen

+43 7718 20090
+43 7718 20090 - 990
office@hotel-wesenufer.at
www.hotel-wesenufer.at
www.seminarkultur.at
http://www.hotel-wesenufer.at
http://www.seminarkultur.at

Contact person
Mrs Margarete Durstberger
pro mente OÖ
Wesenufer Nr. 1
4085 Waldkirchen am Wesen

+43 7718 20090
+43 7718 20090 - 990
office@hotel-wesenufer.at
www.hotel-wesenufer.at

Legal contact information

pro mente OÖ pro mente Oberösterreich Gesellschaft für psychische und soziale Gesundheit
GF: MMag. Gernot Koren MAS, Mag.
Lonstorferplatz 1
AT-4020 Linz
office@promenteooe.at
https://www.pmooe.at
UID: ATU: 23018605
Reg.-Nr.: ZVR: 811735276

Vertretungsverhältnisse:
pro mente OÖ | Lonstorferplatz 1

We speak the following languages

German
English

powered by TOURDATA